CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422

Ms. Janet Pendris
Hampton Direct, Inc.
P.O. Box 1199
Williston, VT 05495

RE: The tariff classification of a plastic collapsible strainer from China

Dear Ms. Pendris:

In your letter dated September 9, 2010, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is identified as a Collapsible Silicone Strainer, SKU# 68870. This item is made of orange flexible molded silicone plastic material and consists of a collapsible round bowl with an open top that has a lip at each of two opposing sides of the top perimeter. It features raised traction dots on each lip to facilitate gripping and numerous apertures on the bowl for draining. When not in use, the strainer can collapse flat to facilitate storage.

This item measures approximately 6¾”L x 5¾”W x 3½”H. It is non-stick, dishwasher safe and withstands temperatures from 22 degrees Fahrenheit to 482 degrees Fahrenheit. The strainer is designed to be used in the kitchen and has a maximum capacity of three cups. As you requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for SKU# 68870 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division